Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
Slitting a brass saw back (1 viewing) (1) Guest
Saw Makers Forum
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: Slitting a brass saw back
#90
Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 7 Months ago  
Hi All,

Here is a method for slitting brass saw backs,

http://www.backsaw.net/cpg/thumbnails.php?album=20

Regards
Ray
ray (Visitor)
Posts: 0
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#95
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 7 Months ago  
Hi Ray,

nice looking gauge. I wonder how to use it. If used with a saw file wouldn't it be destroyed? Do you stick something on the site of the file wich touches the gouge?

Cheers Pedder

Edit: sorry, wrong thread.
pedder (Visitor)
Posts: 0
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
Last Edit: 2008/09/24 18:27 By . Reason: posting in wrong thread
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#98
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 6 Months ago  
Thanks Ray. This looks like a very practical way of doing it. I would guess that your drill press table is raised and lowered for course adjustment and you shim the timber jig for fine? Thanks for the insight.
Kevin
kevjed (Visitor)
Posts: 0
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#99
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 6 Months ago  
Hi Kevin,

A bit of additional info, the bottom of the arbor that holds the blade is resting lightly on the
wooden block, (drilled out with a forstner bit to the right depth. The idea here is that I don't want the saw to drop out of the morse taper, if it does, I don't want it to go anywhere.

A drill press is not really designed for side loads, so the hole helps take up some of the side load as well.

The next version, I will put a bearing under it, and the drill chuck is only tightened late in the setup.

One other thing, I cranked the drill press down as slow as it would go, and backed off the belt tension
so in the event of a jammed blade it just spins.

I plan to do a more detailed write-up, maybe make a full article for the website.

Regards
Ray
ray (Visitor)
Posts: 0
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#176
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 1 Month ago  
Where can you get a blade and mandrel like that? I haven't seen them before. I thought about the abrasive cutting wheel but I think they would get too hot.
mranum (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#177
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 1 Month ago  
Hi mranum,

I got mine off ebay (that's the el-cheapo way), since I'm only slitting brass I went with the cheap option.

Here is the arbor
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/SLITTING-SAW-SLOTTING-SAW-HOLDER-WITH-1-2-SHANK-NEW_W0QQitemZ380110696282QQcmdZViewItemQQptZAU_BnI_Woodworking_Metalworking?hash=item380110696282&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=66%3A2|65%3A1|39%3A1|240%3A1318

if that link is too long try..
http://tinyurl.com/d383rk

and do a search for "slitting saw" you should find whatever blade thickness you need.

A better quality selection of slitting saws and arbors from a good engineering supply house like,

http://www.victornet.com/cgi-bin/victor/productlist.html?subdepartments=Saws%2C+Plain+Slitting%3A658%2C661
or shorter version... http://tinyurl.com/ctv7ah


Regards
Ray
ray (User)
Moderator
Posts: 71
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#178
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 1 Month ago  
Once you have the back slit, how do you mount the blade? Epoxy, pin, or press the assembly together, any of the above?

I would assume a press fit or epoxy would be the best choice cosmetically for the final finish.
mranum (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 2
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#179
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years, 1 Month ago  
Hi mranum,

I just clamp the slit brass in the vise with cauls either side and squash the 20thou slot
a little to provide an interference fit.

You can use a little bit of loctite as well if you want. Not necessary in my experience.

Regards
Ray
ray (User)
Moderator
Posts: 71
graph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#196
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 5 Years ago  
Ray,

Lee Valley has a Drum-Sander Support System for drill presses that could probably be adapted to your slitting saw, or at least give you an idea to build your own.

http://www.leevalley.com/wood/page.aspx?c=2&p=20202&cat=1,42500
regisand (Visitor)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 3
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
#254
Re:Slitting a brass saw back 4 Years, 6 Months ago  
I got an 1/2 arbor and slit blade from McMaster and mounted it in my router table. Turned the speed way down and made a sled to hold the brass (and save my fingers). I make about 3 passes to slit the 1" brass bar stock. Works like a charm. I'll post pics in a day or so.

Robert
rtleach (User)
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
graphgraph
User Offline Click here to see the profile of this user
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
 
The administrator has disabled public write access.  
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoard